UK Salary Calculator UK SALARY CALCULATOR
2026/27 Tax Year

£31 an hour is how much a year?

On an hourly wage of £31 per hour, a full-time job (37.5 hours a week) pays £60,450 a year before tax — and £45,618 after tax and National Insurance in the 2026/27 (26/27) tax year.

£60,450
Gross per year (37.5h)
£45,618
After tax per year
£3,802
After tax per month
£23.39
Net per hour worked
Try the hourly wage calculator →
£31/hour is £18.29 (144%) above the £12.71 National Living Wage for over-21s.

£31/hour at different weekly hours

Hours per weekWeeklyMonthlyYearly (gross)
16 hours (part-time)£496.00£2,149£25,792
20 hours (part-time)£620.00£2,687£32,240
37.5 hours (full-time)£1,162.50£5,038£60,450
40 hours£1,240.00£5,373£64,480

Calculations assume 52 paid weeks per year. Contracted hours, overtime and unpaid breaks change the real figure — use the hourly wage calculator for your exact situation.

Take-home at 37.5 hours

Gross salary£60,450
Income tax−£11,612
National Insurance−£3,220
Take-home per year£45,618
Per month£3,802
Per week£877

Effective tax rate: 24.5%

Take-home at 40 hours

Gross salary£64,480
Income tax−£13,224
National Insurance−£3,300
Take-home per year£47,956
Per month£3,996
Per week£922

Working 2.5 extra hours/week adds £2,337 a year after tax.

Frequently asked questions

£31 an hour is how much a year in the UK?

Working full-time at 37.5 hours a week, £31 an hour is £60,450 a year before tax. On a 40-hour week it's £64,480 a year.

£31 an hour is how much a month after tax?

At 37.5 hours/week, £31/hour gives a gross annual salary of £60,450, which is £3,802 per month after income tax and National Insurance in 2026/27.

Is £31 an hour a good wage in the UK?

Yes — £31/hour full-time equates to £60,450 a year, comfortably above the UK median full-time salary of roughly £37,000.

What is £31 an hour weekly?

£1,162.50 a week at 37.5 hours, or £1,240.00 at 40 hours, before tax.

Compare other hourly rates

See the annual salary pages

← Previous £30 an hour Next → £32 an hour