UK Salary Calculator UK SALARY CALCULATOR
2026/27 Tax Year

£29.50 an hour is how much a year?

On an hourly wage of £29.50 per hour, a full-time job (37.5 hours a week) pays £57,525 a year before tax — and £43,922 after tax and National Insurance in the 2026/27 (26/27) tax year.

£57,525
Gross per year (37.5h)
£43,922
After tax per year
£3,660
After tax per month
£22.52
Net per hour worked
Try the hourly wage calculator →
£29.50/hour is £16.79 (132%) above the £12.71 National Living Wage for over-21s.

£29.50/hour at different weekly hours

Hours per weekWeeklyMonthlyYearly (gross)
16 hours (part-time)£472.00£2,045£24,544
20 hours (part-time)£590.00£2,557£30,680
37.5 hours (full-time)£1,106.25£4,794£57,525
40 hours£1,180.00£5,113£61,360

Calculations assume 52 paid weeks per year. Contracted hours, overtime and unpaid breaks change the real figure — use the hourly wage calculator for your exact situation.

Take-home at 37.5 hours

Gross salary£57,525
Income tax−£10,442
National Insurance−£3,161
Take-home per year£43,922
Per month£3,660
Per week£845

Effective tax rate: 23.6%

Take-home at 40 hours

Gross salary£61,360
Income tax−£11,976
National Insurance−£3,238
Take-home per year£46,146
Per month£3,846
Per week£887

Working 2.5 extra hours/week adds £2,224 a year after tax.

Frequently asked questions

£29.50 an hour is how much a year in the UK?

Working full-time at 37.5 hours a week, £29.50 an hour is £57,525 a year before tax. On a 40-hour week it's £61,360 a year.

£29.50 an hour is how much a month after tax?

At 37.5 hours/week, £29.50/hour gives a gross annual salary of £57,525, which is £3,660 per month after income tax and National Insurance in 2026/27.

Is £29.50 an hour a good wage in the UK?

Yes — £29.50/hour full-time equates to £57,525 a year, comfortably above the UK median full-time salary of roughly £37,000.

What is £29.50 an hour weekly?

£1,106.25 a week at 37.5 hours, or £1,180.00 at 40 hours, before tax.

Compare other hourly rates

See the annual salary pages

← Previous £29 an hour Next → £30 an hour