UK Salary Calculator UK SALARY CALCULATOR
2026/27 Tax Year

£33 an hour is how much a year?

On an hourly wage of £33 per hour, a full-time job (37.5 hours a week) pays £64,350 a year before tax — and £47,880 after tax and National Insurance in the 2026/27 (26/27) tax year.

£64,350
Gross per year (37.5h)
£47,880
After tax per year
£3,990
After tax per month
£24.55
Net per hour worked
Try the hourly wage calculator →
£33/hour is £20.29 (160%) above the £12.71 National Living Wage for over-21s.

£33/hour at different weekly hours

Hours per weekWeeklyMonthlyYearly (gross)
16 hours (part-time)£528.00£2,288£27,456
20 hours (part-time)£660.00£2,860£34,320
37.5 hours (full-time)£1,237.50£5,363£64,350
40 hours£1,320.00£5,720£68,640

Calculations assume 52 paid weeks per year. Contracted hours, overtime and unpaid breaks change the real figure — use the hourly wage calculator for your exact situation.

Take-home at 37.5 hours

Gross salary£64,350
Income tax−£13,172
National Insurance−£3,298
Take-home per year£47,880
Per month£3,990
Per week£921

Effective tax rate: 25.6%

Take-home at 40 hours

Gross salary£68,640
Income tax−£14,888
National Insurance−£3,383
Take-home per year£50,369
Per month£4,197
Per week£969

Working 2.5 extra hours/week adds £2,488 a year after tax.

Frequently asked questions

£33 an hour is how much a year in the UK?

Working full-time at 37.5 hours a week, £33 an hour is £64,350 a year before tax. On a 40-hour week it's £68,640 a year.

£33 an hour is how much a month after tax?

At 37.5 hours/week, £33/hour gives a gross annual salary of £64,350, which is £3,990 per month after income tax and National Insurance in 2026/27.

Is £33 an hour a good wage in the UK?

Yes — £33/hour full-time equates to £64,350 a year, comfortably above the UK median full-time salary of roughly £37,000.

What is £33 an hour weekly?

£1,237.50 a week at 37.5 hours, or £1,320.00 at 40 hours, before tax.

Compare other hourly rates

See the annual salary pages

← Previous £32 an hour Next → £34 an hour