UK Salary Calculator UK SALARY CALCULATOR
2026/27 Tax Year

£28.50 an hour is how much a year?

On an hourly wage of £28.50 per hour, a full-time job (37.5 hours a week) pays £55,575 a year before tax — and £42,791 after tax and National Insurance in the 2026/27 (26/27) tax year.

£55,575
Gross per year (37.5h)
£42,791
After tax per year
£3,566
After tax per month
£21.94
Net per hour worked
Try the hourly wage calculator →
£28.50/hour is £15.79 (124%) above the £12.71 National Living Wage for over-21s.

£28.50/hour at different weekly hours

Hours per weekWeeklyMonthlyYearly (gross)
16 hours (part-time)£456.00£1,976£23,712
20 hours (part-time)£570.00£2,470£29,640
37.5 hours (full-time)£1,068.75£4,631£55,575
40 hours£1,140.00£4,940£59,280

Calculations assume 52 paid weeks per year. Contracted hours, overtime and unpaid breaks change the real figure — use the hourly wage calculator for your exact situation.

Take-home at 37.5 hours

Gross salary£55,575
Income tax−£9,662
National Insurance−£3,122
Take-home per year£42,791
Per month£3,566
Per week£823

Effective tax rate: 23.0%

Take-home at 40 hours

Gross salary£59,280
Income tax−£11,144
National Insurance−£3,196
Take-home per year£44,940
Per month£3,745
Per week£864

Working 2.5 extra hours/week adds £2,149 a year after tax.

Frequently asked questions

£28.50 an hour is how much a year in the UK?

Working full-time at 37.5 hours a week, £28.50 an hour is £55,575 a year before tax. On a 40-hour week it's £59,280 a year.

£28.50 an hour is how much a month after tax?

At 37.5 hours/week, £28.50/hour gives a gross annual salary of £55,575, which is £3,566 per month after income tax and National Insurance in 2026/27.

Is £28.50 an hour a good wage in the UK?

Yes — £28.50/hour full-time equates to £55,575 a year, comfortably above the UK median full-time salary of roughly £37,000.

What is £28.50 an hour weekly?

£1,068.75 a week at 37.5 hours, or £1,140.00 at 40 hours, before tax.

Compare other hourly rates

See the annual salary pages

← Previous £28 an hour Next → £29 an hour