UK Salary Calculator UK SALARY CALCULATOR
2026/27 Tax Year

£29 an hour is how much a year?

On an hourly wage of £29 per hour, a full-time job (37.5 hours a week) pays £56,550 a year before tax — and £43,356 after tax and National Insurance in the 2026/27 (26/27) tax year.

£56,550
Gross per year (37.5h)
£43,356
After tax per year
£3,613
After tax per month
£22.23
Net per hour worked
Try the hourly wage calculator →
£29/hour is £16.29 (128%) above the £12.71 National Living Wage for over-21s.

£29/hour at different weekly hours

Hours per weekWeeklyMonthlyYearly (gross)
16 hours (part-time)£464.00£2,011£24,128
20 hours (part-time)£580.00£2,513£30,160
37.5 hours (full-time)£1,087.50£4,713£56,550
40 hours£1,160.00£5,027£60,320

Calculations assume 52 paid weeks per year. Contracted hours, overtime and unpaid breaks change the real figure — use the hourly wage calculator for your exact situation.

Take-home at 37.5 hours

Gross salary£56,550
Income tax−£10,052
National Insurance−£3,142
Take-home per year£43,356
Per month£3,613
Per week£834

Effective tax rate: 23.3%

Take-home at 40 hours

Gross salary£60,320
Income tax−£11,560
National Insurance−£3,217
Take-home per year£45,543
Per month£3,795
Per week£876

Working 2.5 extra hours/week adds £2,187 a year after tax.

Frequently asked questions

£29 an hour is how much a year in the UK?

Working full-time at 37.5 hours a week, £29 an hour is £56,550 a year before tax. On a 40-hour week it's £60,320 a year.

£29 an hour is how much a month after tax?

At 37.5 hours/week, £29/hour gives a gross annual salary of £56,550, which is £3,613 per month after income tax and National Insurance in 2026/27.

Is £29 an hour a good wage in the UK?

Yes — £29/hour full-time equates to £56,550 a year, comfortably above the UK median full-time salary of roughly £37,000.

What is £29 an hour weekly?

£1,087.50 a week at 37.5 hours, or £1,160.00 at 40 hours, before tax.

Compare other hourly rates

See the annual salary pages

← Previous £28.50 an hour Next → £29.50 an hour