UK Salary Calculator UK SALARY CALCULATOR
2026/27 Tax Year

£27.50 an hour is how much a year?

On an hourly wage of £27.50 per hour, a full-time job (37.5 hours a week) pays £53,625 a year before tax — and £41,660 after tax and National Insurance in the 2026/27 (26/27) tax year.

£53,625
Gross per year (37.5h)
£41,660
After tax per year
£3,472
After tax per month
£21.36
Net per hour worked
Try the hourly wage calculator →
£27.50/hour is £14.79 (116%) above the £12.71 National Living Wage for over-21s.

£27.50/hour at different weekly hours

Hours per weekWeeklyMonthlyYearly (gross)
16 hours (part-time)£440.00£1,907£22,880
20 hours (part-time)£550.00£2,383£28,600
37.5 hours (full-time)£1,031.25£4,469£53,625
40 hours£1,100.00£4,767£57,200

Calculations assume 52 paid weeks per year. Contracted hours, overtime and unpaid breaks change the real figure — use the hourly wage calculator for your exact situation.

Take-home at 37.5 hours

Gross salary£53,625
Income tax−£8,882
National Insurance−£3,083
Take-home per year£41,660
Per month£3,472
Per week£801

Effective tax rate: 22.3%

Take-home at 40 hours

Gross salary£57,200
Income tax−£10,312
National Insurance−£3,155
Take-home per year£43,733
Per month£3,644
Per week£841

Working 2.5 extra hours/week adds £2,074 a year after tax.

Frequently asked questions

£27.50 an hour is how much a year in the UK?

Working full-time at 37.5 hours a week, £27.50 an hour is £53,625 a year before tax. On a 40-hour week it's £57,200 a year.

£27.50 an hour is how much a month after tax?

At 37.5 hours/week, £27.50/hour gives a gross annual salary of £53,625, which is £3,472 per month after income tax and National Insurance in 2026/27.

Is £27.50 an hour a good wage in the UK?

Yes — £27.50/hour full-time equates to £53,625 a year, comfortably above the UK median full-time salary of roughly £37,000.

What is £27.50 an hour weekly?

£1,031.25 a week at 37.5 hours, or £1,100.00 at 40 hours, before tax.

Compare other hourly rates

See the annual salary pages

← Previous £27 an hour Next → £28 an hour