UK Salary Calculator UK SALARY CALCULATOR
2026/27 Tax Year

£34 an hour is how much a year?

On an hourly wage of £34 per hour, a full-time job (37.5 hours a week) pays £66,300 a year before tax — and £49,011 after tax and National Insurance in the 2026/27 (26/27) tax year.

£66,300
Gross per year (37.5h)
£49,011
After tax per year
£4,084
After tax per month
£25.13
Net per hour worked
Try the hourly wage calculator →
£34/hour is £21.29 (168%) above the £12.71 National Living Wage for over-21s.

£34/hour at different weekly hours

Hours per weekWeeklyMonthlyYearly (gross)
16 hours (part-time)£544.00£2,357£28,288
20 hours (part-time)£680.00£2,947£35,360
37.5 hours (full-time)£1,275.00£5,525£66,300
40 hours£1,360.00£5,893£70,720

Calculations assume 52 paid weeks per year. Contracted hours, overtime and unpaid breaks change the real figure — use the hourly wage calculator for your exact situation.

Take-home at 37.5 hours

Gross salary£66,300
Income tax−£13,952
National Insurance−£3,337
Take-home per year£49,011
Per month£4,084
Per week£943

Effective tax rate: 26.1%

Take-home at 40 hours

Gross salary£70,720
Income tax−£15,720
National Insurance−£3,425
Take-home per year£51,575
Per month£4,298
Per week£992

Working 2.5 extra hours/week adds £2,564 a year after tax.

Frequently asked questions

£34 an hour is how much a year in the UK?

Working full-time at 37.5 hours a week, £34 an hour is £66,300 a year before tax. On a 40-hour week it's £70,720 a year.

£34 an hour is how much a month after tax?

At 37.5 hours/week, £34/hour gives a gross annual salary of £66,300, which is £4,084 per month after income tax and National Insurance in 2026/27.

Is £34 an hour a good wage in the UK?

Yes — £34/hour full-time equates to £66,300 a year, comfortably above the UK median full-time salary of roughly £37,000.

What is £34 an hour weekly?

£1,275.00 a week at 37.5 hours, or £1,360.00 at 40 hours, before tax.

Compare other hourly rates

See the annual salary pages

← Previous £33 an hour Next → £35 an hour