UK Salary Calculator UK SALARY CALCULATOR
2026/27 Tax Year

£38 an hour is how much a year?

On an hourly wage of £38 per hour, a full-time job (37.5 hours a week) pays £74,100 a year before tax — and £53,535 after tax and National Insurance in the 2026/27 (26/27) tax year.

£74,100
Gross per year (37.5h)
£53,535
After tax per year
£4,461
After tax per month
£27.45
Net per hour worked
Try the hourly wage calculator →
£38/hour is £25.29 (199%) above the £12.71 National Living Wage for over-21s.

£38/hour at different weekly hours

Hours per weekWeeklyMonthlyYearly (gross)
16 hours (part-time)£608.00£2,635£31,616
20 hours (part-time)£760.00£3,293£39,520
37.5 hours (full-time)£1,425.00£6,175£74,100
40 hours£1,520.00£6,587£79,040

Calculations assume 52 paid weeks per year. Contracted hours, overtime and unpaid breaks change the real figure — use the hourly wage calculator for your exact situation.

Take-home at 37.5 hours

Gross salary£74,100
Income tax−£17,072
National Insurance−£3,493
Take-home per year£53,535
Per month£4,461
Per week£1,030

Effective tax rate: 27.8%

Take-home at 40 hours

Gross salary£79,040
Income tax−£19,048
National Insurance−£3,591
Take-home per year£56,401
Per month£4,700
Per week£1,085

Working 2.5 extra hours/week adds £2,865 a year after tax.

Frequently asked questions

£38 an hour is how much a year in the UK?

Working full-time at 37.5 hours a week, £38 an hour is £74,100 a year before tax. On a 40-hour week it's £79,040 a year.

£38 an hour is how much a month after tax?

At 37.5 hours/week, £38/hour gives a gross annual salary of £74,100, which is £4,461 per month after income tax and National Insurance in 2026/27.

Is £38 an hour a good wage in the UK?

Yes — £38/hour full-time equates to £74,100 a year, comfortably above the UK median full-time salary of roughly £37,000.

What is £38 an hour weekly?

£1,425.00 a week at 37.5 hours, or £1,520.00 at 40 hours, before tax.

Compare other hourly rates

See the annual salary pages

← Previous £37 an hour Next → £40 an hour