UK Salary Calculator UK SALARY CALCULATOR
2026/27 Tax Year

£37 an hour is how much a year?

On an hourly wage of £37 per hour, a full-time job (37.5 hours a week) pays £72,150 a year before tax — and £52,404 after tax and National Insurance in the 2026/27 (26/27) tax year.

£72,150
Gross per year (37.5h)
£52,404
After tax per year
£4,367
After tax per month
£26.87
Net per hour worked
Try the hourly wage calculator →
£37/hour is £24.29 (191%) above the £12.71 National Living Wage for over-21s.

£37/hour at different weekly hours

Hours per weekWeeklyMonthlyYearly (gross)
16 hours (part-time)£592.00£2,565£30,784
20 hours (part-time)£740.00£3,207£38,480
37.5 hours (full-time)£1,387.50£6,013£72,150
40 hours£1,480.00£6,413£76,960

Calculations assume 52 paid weeks per year. Contracted hours, overtime and unpaid breaks change the real figure — use the hourly wage calculator for your exact situation.

Take-home at 37.5 hours

Gross salary£72,150
Income tax−£16,292
National Insurance−£3,454
Take-home per year£52,404
Per month£4,367
Per week£1,008

Effective tax rate: 27.4%

Take-home at 40 hours

Gross salary£76,960
Income tax−£18,216
National Insurance−£3,550
Take-home per year£55,194
Per month£4,600
Per week£1,061

Working 2.5 extra hours/week adds £2,790 a year after tax.

Frequently asked questions

£37 an hour is how much a year in the UK?

Working full-time at 37.5 hours a week, £37 an hour is £72,150 a year before tax. On a 40-hour week it's £76,960 a year.

£37 an hour is how much a month after tax?

At 37.5 hours/week, £37/hour gives a gross annual salary of £72,150, which is £4,367 per month after income tax and National Insurance in 2026/27.

Is £37 an hour a good wage in the UK?

Yes — £37/hour full-time equates to £72,150 a year, comfortably above the UK median full-time salary of roughly £37,000.

What is £37 an hour weekly?

£1,387.50 a week at 37.5 hours, or £1,480.00 at 40 hours, before tax.

Compare other hourly rates

See the annual salary pages

← Previous £36 an hour Next → £38 an hour